Input your search keywords and press Enter.
Baku to host International Short Film Festival
The acceptance of works for participation in the 9th International Short Film Festival “START” is underway in Baku.
The 9th International Short Film Festival will be held in Azerbaijan’s capital on November 14-17.
The festival, established by the Center for Young Cinematographers “Cinema”, will be held with the support of the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
The films will be presented in two main competitive programs – international and national, and also for the first time there will be a competition of films “Cinemobil”.
Only young filmmakers who are citizens of Azerbaijan can take part in the national film competition. Along with foreign participants, domestic filmmakers have the right to participate in the international films competition.
The filmmakers under the age of 35 can submit their works for the competition – artistic, documentary, animated and experimental films until October 5.
The films should be shot in 2017-2018, the timekeeping of the work should not exceed 35 minutes. Unlike the national competitive program, films of the international competition program should be submitted with subtitles or duplicated in English. The competition “Cinemobil” will be held online. Only films taken on a mobile phone can take part in the competition.
A pitch (presentation of the film project in order to find investors ready to finance this project) will be also held order to support the realization of the ideas of young cinematographers
Along with the main nominations in the national films competition, the nominations “Best Producer”, “Best Director”, “Best Screenplay”, “Best Operator” are also presented.
From this year, the winners of the festival will be awarded the “QIZIL NAR” (Golden Pomegranate Award).
Al the works will be evaluated by national and foreign film experts.
For more informational, please visit:
By Laman Ismayilova.